Printer-Friendly Version

Contact Us

PHONE
(518) 580 5400

FAX
(518) 580 5409

MAIL

Office location: Ladd Hall, 2nd Floor

DEPARTMENT CHAIR:
Reginald S. Lilly, Professor of Philosophy

ADMINISTRATIVE COORDINATOR:
Ruby Grande

COOPER BARNETT PRIZE

The Cooper-Barnett prize in Philosophy was established by Dr. and Mrs. Darnell Rucker and friends of Marie Cooper Barnett, and awarded to an outstanding senior student with a major or combined major in Philosphy.

The following factors (not ranked in order of importance) will be considered:

  • cumulative in the major
  • cumulative in all courses
  • courses taken in the department/major
  • quality of the senior research work
  • achievement and promise for the future
  • seriousness of interest in philosophic learning

 RECEPIENTS

                                    1981   Clint Corcoran
                                    1983   Scott Steffey
                                    1984   Karl Gerberic
                                    1985   Jason Gross
                                    1986   Andrew J. Field &
                                              Tom Wickham
                                    1987   Maximilian Zutty
                                    1988   Hilary Addington &
                                              Peter Meyerson
                                    1989   Laurel Smith
                                    1990   Jessica Wahman
                                    1991   Shaker A. Khayatt, Jr.
                                    1994   Elizabeth Edwards &
                                              William Lewis
                                    1995   Michelle Messinger
                                    1996   Sarah Donovan &
                                              Lissa Skitol
                                    1997   Nobuya Ochinero
                                    1999   Mathew Lee Klane
                                    2000   Howard Michael Kaplan
                                    2002   Kyle Joseph Wanberg
                                    2004   Adam Baxter Murphy
                                    2006   Emily Dannenberg
                                    2007   Kevin Arkell
                                    2009   Bradford Nesbitt